In McHenry vs. McHenry, 2017-Ohio-1534, the Ohio Fifth Ap
[…] Typically, common law required some act of egregious conduct before removing a trustee.  Now, in the absence of a provision in the trust instrument regarding trustee removal, the Uniform Trust Code provides a definite standard to use when a Court determines whether to remove a trustee when the Trustee has not breached its fiduciary duties (referred to as “No Fault Removal,” which we have previously looked at here).  Uniform Trust Code Section 706(b)(4) provides that a court may remove a trustee if “[1] removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, and [2] the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and [3] is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. . . .”  The requirements in [1] and [2] are straight forward.  The requirement in [3] that removal must not be inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust begs the question, “What is a material purpose of the trust?”