In McHenry vs. McHenry, 2017-Ohio-1534, the Ohio Fifth Ap
[…] Traditionally, each party to a lawsuit must pay their own fees and expenses, including attorney fees.  Courts typically award litigation fees and expenses against another party only in cases where the other party engaged in egregious conduct such as bad faith or fraud.  Not so in trust litigation.  Section 1004 of the Uniform Trust Code provides a fee-shifting mechanism where litigation fees and expenses may be charged against another party even in the absence of egregious conduct.

Section 1004 of the Uniform Trust Code provides that “in a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”  The fee shifting statute’s standard  for awarding costs and expenses is “as justice and equity may require;” certainly a different standard than the traditional standard of egregious conduct like bad faith or fraud.