In JDSupra, Jeana Goosman writes about a common asset protection tool, the Domestic Asset Protection Trust.
[…] In the past, where the trust agreement does not provide the power to remove a trustee, beneficiaries would have to prove that the trustee was at fault or breached a fiduciary duty.

The “No Fault” removal provision of the Uniform Trust Code, now enacted in 31 states and the District of Columbia, provides beneficiaries with a powerful tool to remove a trustee where the trust agreement does not provide the power to remove and where the trustee is not at fault.  Under Section 706 of the Uniform Trust Code, a court may remove a trustee if “removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and [removal] is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.”

CASE STUDY

In a recent case, In Re McKinney, a Pennsylvania appellate court used the no fault removal provision in Pennsylvania’s version of the Uniform Trust Code to remove a trustee.